Happy Birthday to Aston Francis Barrett – born 22 November 1946!

Happy Birthday to Aston Francis Barrett – born 22 November 1946!

aston_barrettAston Francis Barrett  often called “Family Man” or “Fams” for short, is a Jamaican musician and Rastafarian.

Biography

Born in Kingston, Jamaica, Aston “Family Man” Barrett was one of the Barrett brothers (the other being the younger brother on drums Carlton “Carly” Barrett) who played with Bob Marley and The Wailers, The Hippy Boys, and Lee Perry’s The Upsetters. He was the bandleader of Marley’s backing band, as well as co-producer of the albums, and the man in charge of the overall song arrangements.

Aston continues to tour with and lead The Wailers Band. He has great support from Marley’s fan base to this day, despite his legal wrangling with the Marley family.

Aston was the mentor and teacher of Robbie Shakespeare of the duo Sly & Robbie.

In 2012 he received a Lifetime Achievement award from Bass Player magazine.
Equipment

Barrett plays a Fender Jazz Bass guitar, Acoustic 370 bass amplifier. David Eden Tour 800.

Legal battle

In 2006 Barrett filed a lawsuit against Island Records, the Wailers’ label, seeking £60 million in unpaid royalties allegedly due him and his now deceased brother. The lawsuit was dismissed.

Nickname

Barrett’s “Family Man” nickname came about before he had any children of his own. Aston foresaw his role as a band leader and started to call himself ”Family Man”. He has fathered 41 children since.

More on Aston Barrett here.

 

About the author

admin

See my profile at www.jfmooreart.com.

Be the first to comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


Seo wordpress plugin by www.seowizard.org.